AMVCA 2016: Check Out Complete List of Winners

amvca2016, full list of winners

holding today, March 5, 2016, at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island Lagos, the awards night will be hosted by IK Osakioduwa and Minenhle ‘Minnie’ Dlamini.

Mike Ezuruonye, Majid Michel, Van Vicker, Daniel K Daniel, Segun Arinze, Blossom Chukwuka
are battling for the “Best Actor in a Drama.”

Check out full list of winners below,
road to yesterday, nollywood , poster, Genevieve Nnaji, Oris Erhuerho
BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)

Dry – Stephanie Linus


BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo


BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES

AYANDA – Trish Malone

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Uche Nancy


BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Ayanda – Louiza Calore


BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

A SOLDIER’S STORY – DANIEL K. DANIEL

dry, stephanie linus
BEST DIRECTOR

Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

sharon oja,abimbola craig, ngozi nwosu,Ndani, Ndani Tv , shalewa, Mini series, Nollywood,Abimbola Craig, Skinny Girl in Transit, Tiwa

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Falling – Adesua Etomi

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST DOCUMENTARY

FAAJI AGBA – Remi Vaughan-Richards


BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA

Lilongwe – Joyce mhango chavula

A-soldier-s-story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

A Soldier’s Story – Sambassa Nzeribe

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

BEFORE 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

The refugees – Frank Raja Arase

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michaelson

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa

Femi Jacobs, Taxi driver

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)

ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO

Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI

KITENDAWALI – Josephat Lukaza

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael

TRAILBLAZER

Lala Akindoju

Leave a Reply